Privacy Policy

GoBikes ("us", "we", or "our") operates the www.gobikes.co.in website and the GoBikes mobile application (the "Service").

GoBikes LLP is a company duly registered and incorporated under the companies Act,2008. It is registered whose address is at no. E-43/1, Pocket D, Okhla Phase II, Okhla Industrial Area, New Delhi, Delhi 110020.

GoBikes LLP owns and operates https://www.gobikes.co.in that is a website for booking two wheelers on rent/lease for short term as well as for long term.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.


By registering at Gobikes you agree to following terms and conditions:

  1. GoBikes LLP operates https://www.gobikes.co.in which is a platform for renting two wheelers. In order to book two wheelers from our platform, Customers need to signup or login by providing details like Full name, Mobile number, Email id, Password, Emergency contact number along with the relationship, blood type. By registering at GoBikes, You accept all the Terms and conditions and the privacy policy and you take full responsibility for every activities occurred under your name.

  2. We expect to keep your personal data safe and suggest you not to share with anyone. You will not pretend to be someone else or create fake accounts or multiple accounts.

  3. Information Collection And Use

    We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

  4. Types of Data Collected

    Personal Data

    While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

    1. Email address

    2. First name and last name

    3. Phone number

    4. Employer

    5. College Name

    6. Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

    7. Cookies and Usage Data

    8. Usage Data

  5. Unique identifiers (such as membership number or email addresses) are collected from website visitors to verify the user's identity and for use as account numbers in our record system. Financial information (such as their bank account or credit card numbers) is collected and used where appropriate to bill the customer for services.

    1. You can update your personal details by accessing your account Profile page and making any necessary changes; this will update your details across all services that you have or will use at GoBikes.

    2. GoBikes will not use or share the Personally Identifiable Information collected on our website in ways unrelated to the purpose for which you provided the information without providing you with a choice whether to permit any such unrelated uses. GoBikes does not sell, trade, or rent to others the Personally Identifiable Information we collect.

    3. GoBikes seeks to ensure that your information and preferences are accurate and complete and ensure that we don't hold personal information any longer than is necessary. If you wish to view or change your information, where possible you may do this online. Alternatively by sending an email with your name, full mailing address, email address, and relevant information about subscriptions and registrations you have with us to the customer support team at [email protected].

    4. We collect Personally Identifiable Information when you ask to receive e-newsletters, promotional emails, and other information. We use this information to provide you with the information you requested. You may opt-out of receiving future mailings dropping us an email at [email protected].

    5. Our primary goal in collecting information is to provide customers with a better service and to provide all visitors a smooth, efficient, and personalised experience while using our website. If you contact us, we may keep a record of your correspondence or comments. We use this information to help us provide better service in the event that you contact us again.

    6. To use some of our services such as the ‘shopping cart’ and the log on process, we use cookies. A 'cookie' is a small data file created by your web browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. Some of the information collected also permits us to analyse traffic patterns on our website. This can enable us over time to provide you with a better experience on our website by improving the content and making it easier to use.

    7. These terms and/or your use of the website shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Indian law and the Indian Courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute which may arise.

    8. GoBikes acknowledges your trust and is committed to protecting the information you provide. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain accuracy, and ensure proper use of information, we employ physical, electronic, and managerial processes to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Our site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. These include but are not limited to a secured database containing personal data. The database is located off the main web server and is not accessible directly. Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data in transit from you or to you via the internet.

    9. If you breach these or any of our other terms and conditions we reserve the right to close your account, if we do so, we may close all accounts you have open in your name.


USER INFORMATION

To avail certain services on our Websites, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process namely:

  1. Name

  2. Email address

  3. Sex

  4. Age

  5. PIN code

  6. Credit card or Debit card details

  7. Medical records and history

  8. Sexual orientation

  9. Biometric information

  10. Password

  11. Occupation, interests, and the like

The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience. All required information is service dependent and we may use the above said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.


COOKIES

To improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, we may use “cookies” or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user’s individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply (an example of this is when you ask for our Personalised Horoscope). A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control.

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer’s connection to the Internet,including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data -- such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.


LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES

Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own web site only. Our site provides links to other websites also that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible in way for your use of such sites.


INFORMATION SHARING

We shares the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

  1. When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose,for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

  2. We proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.


INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

However the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy maybe.